View this email in your browser
Hello!

Since I last wrote, we finished up the 2021 WFMU Fundraising Marathon and raised more money than we ever have before! Thanks so much to all the labels who donated the prizes that we were able to give away to listeners, and thanks to you if you were able to donate. We are so grateful to have been able to stay on the air throughout this past year, and it feels great to know that our listeners feel the same. 

In other news, WFMU has a list of grassroots organizations including resources related to social justice movements and the COVID-19 pandemic. Check out this page for a growing list of useful resources.

Olivia Bradley-Skill
Music Director
  • ALTIN GUN - Yol (ATO Records)
  • THE NOTWIST - Vertigo Days (Morr Music)
  • COLLATE - Medicine / Genesis Fatigue (Domestic Departure)
  • LINDA SMITH - Til Another Time: 1988-96 (Captured Tracks)
  • LIRAZ - Zan (Glitterbeat)
  • WILLIAM PARKER - Migration Into Silence and Out of the Tone World (Centering)
  • TELE NOVELLA - Merlynn Belle (Kill Rock Stars)
  • DOM LA NENA - Tempo (Six Degrees)
  • CHUCK JOHNSON - The Cinder Grove (VDSQ)
  • VARIOUS - Cafe Exil: New Adventures in European Music 1972-80 (Ace)
  • BYRON WESTBROOK - Distortion Hue (Hands In the Dark)
  • THE MIDNIGHT STEPPERS - Isolation Drives (Radical Documents)
  • BUSCABULLA - Regresa (Ribbon Music)
  • LIDO PIMIENTA - Miss Colombia (Anti-)
  • NIGHTSHIFT - Zoe (Trouble In Mind)
  • VARIOUS - Tokyo Dreaming (Wewantsounds)
  • VARIOUS - Afro Exotique - Adventures In The Leftfield, Africa 1972​-​82 (Africa Seven)
  • ARLO PARKS - Collapsed In Sunbeams (Transgressive/PIAS)
  • DANNY KROHA - Detroit Blues (Third Man)
  • ACTRESS - Karma & Desire (Ninja Tune)
  • HALLELUJAH CHICKEN RUN BAND - Take One (Analog Africa)
  • LILYS - The 3 Way (Modern Harmonic)
  • VARIOUS - MAGHREB K7 CLUB: Synth Raï, Chaoui & Staifi 1985​-​1997 (Bongo Joe)
  • ADRIAN YOUNGE - The American Negro (Jazz Is Dead)
  • HIS NAME IS ALIVE - A Silver Thread - Home Recordings 1979-90 (Disciples)
  • LAEL NEALE - Acquainted With Night (Sub Pop)
  • MATT LAJOIE - Everlasting Spring (Flower Room)
  • PUSHUPS - Pushups Is Pop (HoZac)
  • ASH BROOKS - Temple of the Roses (Flower Room)
  • IKOQWE - The Beginning, the Medium, the End and the Infinite (Crammed Discs)
  • ATM - Inglewood Tapes Vol. III (Radical Documents)
  • VALERIE JUNE - The Moon and Stars: Prescriptions for Dreamers (Fantasy)
  • WRITHING SQUARES - Chart for the Solution (Trouble In Mind)
  • ROB NOYES - Arc Minutes (VDSQ)
  • MAGIC ROUNDABOUT - Sneaky Feelin' b/w Song for Gerard Langley (Third Man)
  • JASMINE INIFINITI - Bxtch SlÄp (Dark Entries)
  • DALE CROVER - Rat-A-Tat-Tat! (Joyful Noise)
  • LAVENDER DIAMOND - Now Is The Time (Petaluma)
  • MATTHEW TAVARES & LELAND WHITTY - Visions (Mr Bongo)
  • THE OXFORDS - A Classic Philly 60's Band (Gear Fab)
  • VARIOUS - Spiritual Jazz Now! Vol. 13 - Part One & Two (Jazzman)
  • THE USAISAMONSTER - Amikwag (Yeggs)
  • THE CHISEL - Come See Me (Beach Impediment)
  • ARNOLD DE BOER - Minimal Guitar (Makkum)
  • ISASA - Isasa (La Castanya)
  • TREASURE MAMMAL - Grammy Nominated (Related Records)
  • THIRD EAR BAND - Music From Macbeth (Munster)
  • LITTLE ANN - Detroit's Secret Soul (Kent Soul)
  • MICHAEL GRIGONI, CHIHEI HATAKEYAMA, STEPHEN VITIELLO - Earth Awhile (White Paddy Mountain)
  • MICHAEL WIMBERLY - Afrofuturism (Temple Mountain Records)
  • MICHI WIANCKO - Planetary Candidate (New Amsterdam)
  • OKEY DOKEY - Once Upon A Time (Park the Van)
  • TRAVIS LAPLANTE & YARN/WIRE - Inner Garden (New Amsterdam)
  • AUTENTISK FILM - 1983 (O. Gudmundsen Minde)
  • VOICE IMITATOR - Plaza (12xu)
  • GARY LUCAS - The Essential Gary Lucas (Knitting Factory)
  • KALBELLS - Max Heart (Nna Tapes)
  • ONE ARM - Mysore Pak (Alara)
  • YVETTE JANINE JACKSON - Freedom (Fridman Gallery)
  • SOPHIE COOPER - A Chance / Struck (Self-Released)
  • NEW AGE - Transformation (Dark Entries)
  • MODIFICACION - S/t (Munster)
  • BROOKLYN RAGA MASSIVE - In D (Self Released)
  • RICHARD ROSE - Radiation Breeze (In the Red)
  • BREN'T LEWIIS ENSEMBLE - Loose Meat (Bufms)
  • GRACE SINGS SLUDGE - Christ Mocked & The End of a Relationship (Empty Cellar)
  • JON MUELLER - Family Secret (American Dreams)
  • THE CRESTS - The Best of the Crests (Omnivore)
  • THE TELEFONES - s/t (Self-Released)
  • VAN DUREN - Idiot Optimism (Omnivore Recordings)
  • VARIOUS - Brighter Days Ahead (Colemine)
  • KHAIRA ARBY - New York Live (Clermont Music)
  • VARIOUS - Wollesonic Loves WFMU (No Label)
  • VARIOUS/ DORIS WISHMAN - The Best of Doris Wishman (Modern Harmonic)
  • ALAIN PIERRE - Ô Sidarta (Finders Keepers)
  • MATTHEW J. ROLIN - The Dreaming Bridge (Feeding Tube)
  • CDG - Unconditional (Domestic Departure)
  • BETWIXT - The Salty Tang (Woodside Records)
  • TV PRIEST - Uppers (Sub Pop)
  • ANTI-WESTERNS - Glass Bottom Boat Ride (Western Revisions)
  • LOREN CONNORS & OREN AMBARCHI - Leone (Family Vineyard)
  • THE HASKELS - Taking The City By Storm (Bachelor)
  • GIANMARIA APRILE - Rain, ghosts, one dog and empty woodland (We Insist!)
  • COLIN FISHER - Reflections of the Invisible World (Halocline Trance)
  • K. HAMILTON NAGLE - Circle (Cacophonous Revival)
  • REIZEN - Works, 2020 (Senufo)
  • DURA - Mercury (Atlantic Rhythms)
  • JULIEN BOUDART - Nome Polycephale (Carton Records)
  • KAN MIKAMI - I'm the Only One Around (Black Sweat)
  • USA/MEXICO - Del Rio (12XU)
  • HALOCLINE - Duet For Theremin and Lap Steel (stick figure)
  • MICHAEL R. BERNSTEIN - Slower Learn (Feeding Tube)
  • PERCEPTION - Mestari (Souffle Continu)
  • BARRA BROWN - Let:rt (Cavity Search)
  • COLIN CANNON - McGolrick (Infrequent Seams)
  • GIL SANSON / LANCE AUSTIN OLSEN - Works on Paper (Elsewhere)
  • JAAP BLONK, LOU MALLOZZI & KEN VANDERMARK - Blonk, Mallozzi & Vandermark (Kontrans)
  • NOBUKI NISHIYAMA - residue (edition zeroso)
  • NRBQ - In Frequencies (Omnivore)
  • ORCHESTRA OF THE UPPER ATMOSPHERE - O5 (Discus)
  • RYAN DUGRE - Three Rivers (11A Records)
  • MARCIA BASSETT AND THOMAS DIMUZIO - Losing Circles (Yew)
  • INDIGO SPARKE - Echo (Sacred Bones)
  • PINO PALLADINO AND BLAKE MILLS - Notes with Attachments (Impulse!)
  • PAUL MESSIS - Win Or Lose b​/​w Please Don't Tell Me Why (Market Square)
  • FIELD WORKS - Cedars (Temporary Residence Ltd.)
  • THE CONTENTS ARE - Live Davenport, Iowa 1968 (Alona's Dream)
  • CLOUD SEEDER - The Sea of Alexander Von Humboldt (Lather Records)
  • JIN-BREBL-CONCERT - Cycle (I Compani)
  • REVIRIEGO / PEYGHAMBARI / TRILLA - Mohit (Gustaff Records)
  1. DURA - Mercury (Atlantic Rhythms)
  2. MICHAEL R. BERNSTEIN - Slower Learn (Feeding Tube)
  3. MATCHESS - Huizkol (Trouble In Mind)
  4. SPEAKER MUSIC - a bitter but beautiful struggle (PTP)
  5. LEYDEN JARS - Gone (Outer Reaches)
  6. KALBELLS - Mothertime (NNA Tapes)
  7. OOF - Is This Really Happening? (Fuzzy Warbles Cassettes)
  8. STAFFERS - In The Pigeon Hole (Ever/Never)
  9. LEVINSON / MAHLMEISTER - Shores (Trouble In Mind)
  10. L. EUGENE METHE - What is an Audience (Unread)
  1. COLLATE - Medicine / Genesis Fatigue (Domestic Departure)
  2. ASH BROOKS - Temple of the Roses (Flower Room)
  3. MAGIC ROUNDABOUT - Sneaky Feelin' b/w Song for Gerard Langley (Third Man)
  4. THE CHISEL - Come See Me (Beach Impediment)
  5. SOPHIE COOPER - A Chance / Struck (Self-Released)
  6. CDG - Unconditional (Domestic Departure)
  7. PAUL MESSIS - Win Or Lose b​/​w Please Don't Tell Me Why (Market Square)
  8. PRIZED PIG - Ppep (Tomothy)
  9. CHAI - Donuts Mind If I Do b/w Plastic Love (Sub Pop)
  10. DREIHASENBILD - Verikuu Sulkavan Yli (Wet Barbed Wire)
Lea Bertucci's album A Visible Length of Light comes out today, on April 16.
Lea will be on
Domestic Partner with Faye on Monday, April 19 8-9pm.
Midnight Matinee: Byrne After Reeding 
Saturday, April 17th, Midnight - 3am 
on Inflatable Squirrel Carcass with Rich Hazelton 

John Schnall’s Midnight Matinee returns to the WFMU airwaves with Byrne After Reeding. A relatively minor Coen Brothers’ exploration of espionage, plastic surgery, computer dating and gym denizens is turned into an ambitious Midnight Matinee fugal event. Exposition, development and recapitulation wound tightly together around a base of Lou Reed. And, after we Reed, we Byrne. Hosted by John Schnall. 

Word to Yer Mutha: Earth Day Special 
Saturday, April 17th, 9am - 11am 
on Double-Dip Recess 
(on Sheena's Jungle Room Stream
Songs and stories about greasy garbage, green grass, and grumpy grandchildren. 

Al Jardine 
Saturday, April 17th, 11am - 1pm 
on Michael Shelley's show 

Michael welcomes founding member of The Beach Boys, Al Jardine, to discuss the band's sixty year career, and his new solo release "Waves of Love." 

Special Guest: Ellen Christi 
Saturday, April 17th, 2pm - 5pm 
on Music For a Free World with Dave Sewelson 
(on Give the Drummer Radio stream
Since the mid-seventies, Ellen Christi has steadily gained ground as an important contributor to American improvised music and contemporary jazz. As a composer/vocalist, Ms. Christi has worked in varying performance venues ranging from multimedia theatrical productions to solo vocal concerts. 

Special Guest: Jason Ringenberg 
Saturday, April 17th, 5pm - 7pm 
on Someday Matinee with Gina Bacon 
(on Give the Drummer Radio stream
Jason Ringenberg came to Nashville in 1981 the with the idea of infusing country music with the energy of punk, and took the town (and the country) by storm as the fearless leader of The Nashville Scorchers. His new album Rhinestoned is an amalgamation of all of his influences and experiences over the years since. We’ll play some songs and talk about all of that! 

Magdalena Sobczak of Polish roots pioneers Warsaw Village Band on their chart-topping album Waterduction and more! 
Saturday, April 17th, 6pm - 9pm 
on Transpacific Sound Paradise with Rob Weisberg 

For more than twenty years, Warsaw Village Band has been exploring Polish village traditions in wildly creative ways. They've inspired a Polish roots revival as younger musicians follow in their footsteps - but they're still leading the pack: Their latest album Waterduction hit #1 on both the Songlines and Transglobal world music charts. Magdalena Sobczak of Warsaw Village Band joins us to share the aqueous story of the new album and much more. 

Special Guest: Pete Kember aka Sonic Boom 
Sunday, April 18th, Midnight - 3am 
on Mona's show 

Mona will be hosting Pete Kember aka Sonic Boom (Spacemen 3, Spectrum, E.A.R.). He's gonna do a DJ mix and they'll chat about his forthcoming album Almost Nothing Is Nearly Enough (out April 23) which features remixes of tracks from his album All Things Being Equal released last year. 

Bassel guest hosts 
Sunday, April 18th, 5pm - 6pm 
on Radio Row 

Past, present, and future sounds of the electronic diaspora from Palestine, to Cario, Niger, and Nubia via Brooklyn. 

Ecophonic Soul 
Monday, April 19th, 3:01pm - 6pm 
on Radio Ravioli with Olivia 

Olivia will present a mix by writer and musician DeForrest Brown, Jr. called “Ecophonic Soul.” The mix was made in honor of Earth Day and blends together r&b, techno, soul, along with clips of tornadoes and various Amazon workers, to draw attention to how climate change has affected his hometown in Alabama, where there’s also a newly built Amazon fulfillment center. 

Lea Bertucci 
Monday, April 19th, 8pm - 9pm 
on Domestic Partner with Faye 

Composer & multi-instrumentalist Lea Bertucci joins Faye live in studio to celebrate the release of her new record A Visible Length of Light. Tune in to hear what Lea's been listening to & a bit about her unique creative process that leads field recording into wind instrument into vibration & back again. 

Put The Needle On Live WFMU Interactive Freestyle Session with BAS-One 
Friday, April 23rd, 7pm - 8pm 
on Put The Needle On The Record with Billy Jam 

Longtime Bay Area emcee BAS-One, widely considered one of hip-hop's most gifted lyrical freestylists, will join Billy Jam for a live WFMU interactive freestyle session when listeners will be invited to post words and topics to the live comments board for BAS-One to incorporate into his live improv rap. Friday April 23rd at 7pm 

Interview with Sid Herring of The Gants 
Friday, April 23rd, 9pm - 11pm 
on The Perfumed Garden with Zoe Lynn! 
(on Rock'n'Soul Radio stream

Introducing BikiniKat! 
Saturday, April 24th, 9am - 11am 
on Double-Dip Recess 
(on Sheena's Jungle Room Stream
The only book that will protect you from negative vibes, mean people, funny smells, and karate chops, BikiniKat and the Adventures of the Big Red Ball by Flower Diamond tells the story of how a 7-foot tall pink cat stands up to bullies and discovers she is stronger than she'd ever imagined. Serialized and read weekly for Double Dip Recess by Linda Hagood (Smack Dab, Migraine Boy) Part one air’s this week! 

Special Guest: Tomeka Reid 
Saturday, April 24th, 2pm - 5pm 
on Music For a Free World with Dave Sewelson 
(on Give the Drummer Radio stream
Tomeka Reid is a cellist, composer, and improviser who founded the Chicago Jazz String Summit - happening April 30 & May 1, with performances by jazz, improvising, and experimental string players. 

Bitsy Knox guest hosts 
Sunday, April 25th, 5pm - 6pm 
on Radio Row 

An hour of psych-y new age, experimental, jazz, and spoken word music to ponder the mysteries of a lover's mind to.
Just Added – The Winding Stream
WFMU has started a virtual movie house! With our performance space closed, we are adding films to rent online here. 50% of the proceeds benefit the station, which always needs a little help. 

Available for rent:
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
Website
Email

Copyright © 2021 WFMU, All rights reserved. You've requested our periodic email.

Unsubscribe <<Email Address>> from this list.

Forward this email to a friend
Update your profile
Our mailing address is:

WFMU
PO Box 2011
Jersey City, New Jersey 07303-2011

Add us to your address book